By Caroline F. Bordelon
[…] One issue unique to Louisiana lawyers has been the impact of COVID-19 on liberative prescription.
Liberative prescription, an analogous concept to the statute of limitations, was suspended by Louisiana Governor John Bel Edwards beginning on March 16, 2020. Through a series of Proclamations, Governor Edwards suspended liberative prescription from March 16, 2020 through July 5, 2020 – a total of 111 days.
On June 9, 2020, Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5829 went into effect. It provides, in pertinent part, that this suspension of prescription is limited, and only applies to claims which prescribed between March 17, 2020 and July 5, 2020:
"All prescriptions, including liberative...shall be subject to a limited suspension or extension during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020; however, the suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020. The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020." See also La. Rev. Stat. § 9:5830.
According to Article 3472 of the Louisiana Civil Code, “the period of suspension is not counted toward accrual of prescription. Prescription commences to run again upon the termination of the period of suspension.”